on behalf of the Service Provider; b.) 3r/"g9F\ iN;/kJ9X+VHhTN#|Yl VB6ZpE]viVWo%U-P/)y;rWo3.RP@hqWq:>h^ ^!#v#}sN vdWvY)] $d(pJ%?OjoPR1/KoF61[iV;3a3L*j>lV@TuT"N=q#10 It strains reality to think that when a lawyer sits down to negotiate at arms-length with a prospective client, as part of that negotiation, he must recommend to that the client in writing that he consult with a different lawyer before agreeing to such a charging lien. }`^*k>2:-lC=yJ3b~X^s2]k[l%/yJ-`Y9QuE9|,{JKzX*lVca"6Xf+tLR5|7+UY59;( endstream endobj 113 0 obj << /Filter /FlateDecode /Length 40676 /Length1 62220 >> stream Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. (See, Shopoff & Cabvallo, LLP v. Hyon (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1522-25.). Under this Agreement, the Client shall not be responsible for: a.)